CLA-2-:91:S:N:N8:344 882592

Ms. Gisela Szurgot
Schenkers International
Forwarders, Inc.
Exchange Place Centre
10 Exchange Place, Suite 1500
Jersey City, NJ 07302-3998

RE: The tariff classification of a quartz analog wrist watch from China.

Dear Ms. Szurgot:

In your letter of February 5, 1993, on behalf of Alpha Logica, Inc., New York, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a quartz analog wrist watch. The submitted sample, style #5430005D, is a battery operated quartz analog wrist watch, having no jewels, with a gold-plated case, a stainless steel back and a leather strap.

The applicable subheading for the style #5430005D quartz analog wrist watch will be 9102.11.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101, with mechanical display only: having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement: Other: with gold- or silver-plated case. The rate of duty will be 44 cents each plus 6% on the case plus 2.8% on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3% on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport